A12-1317
[…] State v. Riley, 667 N.W.2d 153, 156 (Minn. App. 2003) (emphasis added), review denied (Minn. Oct. 21, 2003).
Respondent's knowledge, or lack thereof, as to whether Officer Tyra's vehicle was an authorized emergency vehicle is not relevant to the inquiry. Nor is the question of whether a specially marked traffic-enforcement vehicle without a light bar provided respondent with adequate "notice" a factor in this inquiry.
Officer Tyra's testimony indicates that the squad car was marked and identified pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 169.98, subd. 2a (2010) (authorizing specially marked traffic-enforcement vehicles that are "marked only with the shield of the city . . . and the name of the proper authority on the right front door of the vehicle").
Instead, the relevant question is whether the facts were such that Officer Tyra formed a particularized and objective legal basis to believe that respondent's conduct violated Minn. Stat. § 169.18, subd. 11(a), which provides that