A12-1317
[…] Stat. § 169.18, subd. 11(a).
With the exception of turn signal lights and hazard lights, only certain statutorily enumerated vehicles may be equipped with flashing lights. Minn. Stat. § 169.64, subd. 3 (2010). "[A]uthorized emergency vehicles" are among the classes of vehicles permitted to use flashing lights. Id.
With certain narrow exceptions relating to motorcycles and collector-vehicle brake lights, vehicles are generally not permitted to be equipped with blue lights. Minn. Stat. § 169.64, subd. 4 (2010). However, "[a]uthorized emergency vehicles may display flashing blue lights to the rear of the vehicle as a warning signal in combination with other lights permitted or required by this chapter." Id., subd. 4(b).
According to the testimony of Officer Tyra, the rear-windshield lights were activated as respondent approached his location. These lights displayed flashing blue lights in combination with flashing red and amber lights.