No. 122,413
[…] The State relies on these statements by Rinke as evidence that the crimes of felony murder and aggravated kidnapping were sexually motivated.
ANALYSIS
KORA requires certain offenders to register with a law enforcement agency in any place where the offender resides, maintains employment, or attends school. See K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 22-4904 ; K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 22-4905. Sex offenders are among those who must register. K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 22-4902(a)(1). And the term "sex offenders" includes those who commit a sexually violent crime. K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 22-4902(b)(1).
K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 22-4902(c) includes a list of sexually violent crimes. The list does not include either felony murder or aggravated kidnapping. But the statute also has a catch-all provision covering "any act which has been determined beyond a reasonable doubt to have been sexually motivated .... As used in this paragraph, ‘sexually motivated’ means that one of the purposes for which the defendant committed the crime was for the purpose of the defendant's sexual gratification." K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 22-4902(c)(18). Courts have applied this catch-all provision to various crimes not listed in subsection (c). See State v. Coman , 294 Kan. 84, 95-96, 273 P.3d 701 (2012) (collecting cases).