M2022-00794-CCA-R3-CD
[…] Regardless, this Court will not reweigh the credibility of the witnesses on appeal. The jury was instructed on the defense of necessity and rejected it, as was their prerogative. Defendant is not entitled to relief.
Finally, Defendant challenges his conviction for attempted burglary of an automobile. Burglary, as is applicable here, occurs when a person, "without the effective consent of the property owner . . . [e]nters any . . . automobile . . . with intent to commit a felony, theft or assault or commits or attempts to commit a felony, theft or assault." T.C.A. § 39-14-402(a)(4). As used in section 39-14-402, "'enter means . . . (1) [i]ntrusion of any part of the body; or (2) [i]ntrusion of any object in physical contact with the body or any object controlled by remote control, electronic or otherwise." Id. § 39-14-402(b)(1)-(2).