State v. Riddick
[…] Further, Defendant does not allege plain error. However, "when a trial court acts contrary to a statutory mandate and a defendant is prejudiced thereby, the right to appeal the court's action is preserved, notwithstanding [the] defendant's failure to object at trial." State v. Ashe, 314 N.C. 28, 39, 331 S.E.2d 652, 659 (1985). Defendant argues the trial court's jury instructions on first-degree kidnapping violate N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1237(b) (2009), which mandates that "[t]he verdict must be unanimous, and must be returned by the jury in open court."

Here, Defendant contends the trial court erred in instructing that the State needed to prove that he confined, restrained, or removed Dr. Westberg "for the purpose of facilitating his commission of or flight after committing robbery with a dangerous weapon[.]" (Emphasis added).