State v. Richey
[…] The district court denied the motion, but ordered that one quart of such liquor be returned to defendant, that being the quantity defendant was lawfully entitled to possess. On appeal, defendant contends that because he was not convicted of any crime concerning the liquor seized by the OLCC officers, there can be no forfeiture of the liquor under ORS 471.405(5). The state moved to dismiss the appeal on the ground that the order denying defendant's motion is not appealable and, even if it is, the evidence was contraband and need not be returned to defendant.

ORS 471.405(2) provides:

"No person shall purchase, possess, transport or import, except for sacramental purposes, alcoholic liquor unless it is procured from or through the commission, except as provided otherwise in the Liquor Control Act."

ORS 471.405(5) provides: