State v. Richey
[…] On respondent's motion to dismiss filed April 24, 1981 Appeal dismissed October 12, 1981

Appeal from District Court, Jackson County.

Robert E. Warren, Judge.

Joel B. Reeder, Medford, filed the brief for appellant.

Dave Frohnmayer, Attorney General, William F. Gary, Solicitor General, and Thomas H. Denney, Assistant Attorney General, Salem, filed the brief for respondent.

Before Richardson, Presiding Judge, and Thornton and Van Hoomissen, Judges.


THORNTON, J.

Appeal dismissed.


Defendant appeals from a post judgment order of the district court denying his motion pursuant to ORS 133.633 for return of seized alcoholic liquor.

ORS 133.633 provides:

"(1) Within 90 days after actual notice of any seizure, or at such later date as the court in its discretion may allow:

"(a) An individual from whose person, property or premises things have been seized may move the appropriate court to return things seized to the person or premises from which they were seized.

"(b) Any other person asserting a claim to rightful possession of the things seized may move the appropriate court to restore the things seized to the movant.

"(2) The appropriate court to consider such motion is: