State v. Richenberger
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-106, Sentencing Commission Comments. A sentence in direct contravention of a statute is illegal and can be set aside at anytime, even after the judgment has become final.State v. Burkhart, 566 S.W.2d 871, 873 (Tenn. 1978). An increase in the classification from Range I to Range II would ordinarily be a legitimate function of the appellate court. State v. Russell, 800 S.W.2d 169, 173 (Tenn. 1990). Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-106(c) provides that "[a] defendant who is found . . . beyond a reasonable doubt to be a multiple offender shall receive a sentence within Range II." Because this court cannot ascertain the appropriate range, the cause must be remanded to the trial court for any correction of sentence that may be warranted. Otherwise, the judgment is affirmed. The costs are adjudged against the defendant.


Summaries of

State v. Richenberger