No. 107,252.
[…] Thereafter, Richards timely appealed to this court.
Analysis
Whether a party is required to or has failed to exhaust its administrative remedies is a question of law over which the appellate court's review is unlimited. See Litzinger v. Bruce, 41 Kan.App.2d 9, 11, 201 P.3d 707 (2008). If the district court lacked jurisdiction, this court does not have jurisdiction over the appeal. See J. Enterprises, Inc. v. Board of Harvey County Comm'rs, 253 Kan. 552, Syl. ¶ 1, 857 P.2d 666 (1993). “The exhaustion requirement of K.S.A. 77–612 is a jurisdictional prerequisite to the entire petition for judicial review.” Kingsley v. Kansas Dept. of Revenue, 288 Kan. 390, 410, 204 P.3d 562 (2009).
“A person may file a petition for judicial review ... only after exhausting all administrative remedies available within the agency whose action is being challenged and within any other agency authorized to exercise administrative review.” K.S.A.2010 Supp. 77–612. Here, Richards admits that he did not participate in the informal telephone conference offered by the KDOR nor did he take advantage of his opportunity to appeal the final determination to the COTA. See K.S.A. 74–2438. Rather, Richards made the conscious decision to