finding attempted assault where defendant broke car windows with a pickaxe and victim received slight cut from flying glass
[…] Told to leave the house, wife got into her automobile. Defendant broke the rear window with a pick-axe. Wife then got into a pickup truck. Defendant followed and broke the rear window of the cab. Wife received a slight cut on her cheek, apparently from flying glass. She did not realize she had been cut until her daughter mentioned it. She testified she felt no pain, that the cut was not noticeable after two or three days and that there was no scar. She received no medical attention.
Defendant was convicted of assault in the second degree as defined in ORS 163.175(1)(b):
"(1) A person commits the crime of assault in the second degree if he:
"* * * * *
"(b) Intentionally or knowingly causes physical injury to another by means of a deadly or dangerous weapon;"
Defendant first contends that the evidence was not sufficient to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that defendant intended to cause physical injury to his wife.