State v. R.I. Comm'n for Human Rights
[…] Satti's prima facie case of retaliation.

1 Retaliation

To establish a prima facie case in a retaliation claim, the employee must show that '"(1) [the employee] engaged in protected conduct; (2) [the employee] experienced an adverse employment action; and (3) there was a causal connection between the protected conduct and the adverse employment action.'" Shoucair 917 A.2d at 427 (quoting Calero-Cerezo v. U.S. Dep't of Justice, 355 F.3d 6, 25 (1st Cir. 2004)).

It is undisputed that, prior to the instant matter, Dr. Satti filed two claims against MHRH with the Commission. Section 28-5-7(5) declares it an unlawful employment practice to discriminate against an employee who "has made a charge, testified, or assisted in any manner in any investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this chapter[.]" Consequently, the Hearing Officer did not err in finding that these actions constituted protected conduct and that Dr. Satti satisfied the first prong of the prima facie case in his retaliation claim.

In his Decision and Order, the Hearing Officer found that Dr.