State v. R.I. Comm'n for Human Rights
[…] A The State Fair Employment Practices Act

Chapter 5 of title 28, entitled the State Fair Employment Practices Act (FEPA), was established

"to foster the employment of all individuals in this state in accordance with their fullest capacities, regardless of their race or color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity or expression, disability, age, or country of ancestral origin, and to safeguard their right to obtain and hold employment without such discrimination." Sec. 28-5-3.

To accomplish this task, the Legislature set forth a list of unlawful employment practices. See § 28-5-7. Accordingly,

"It shall be an unlawful employment practice:
"(1) For any employer:
"(i) To refuse to hire any applicant for employment because of his or her race or color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity or expression, disability, age, or country of ancestral origin;
"(ii) Because of those reasons, to discharge an employee or discriminate against him or her with respect to hire, tenure, compensation, terms, conditions or privileges of employment, or any other matter directly or indirectly related to employment;