State v. R.I. Comm'n for Human Rights
[…] The Hearing Officer also found that Dr. Martin disparately treated Dr. Satti and Dr. Andronic on the issue of prescribing the salt/diuretic combination. Specifically, the Hearing Officer observed that Dr. Martin neither moved to revoke Dr. Andronic's clinical privileges nor filed a complaint against him with the Medical Board. MHRH takes issue with this finding, asserting that the factual circumstances surrounding each case were different and, thus, are not comparable.

Evidence of disparate treatment is not a necessary element of proving an unlawful employment practice. See § 28-5-7.2(a) ("An unlawful employment practice prohibited by § 28-5-7 may be established by proof of disparate impact.") (Emphasis added.) Here, the Hearing Officer already demonstrated the existence of substantial evidence to support an independent finding of pretext.