State v. R.I. Comm'n for Human Rights
[…] Satti; (2) the minutes from the March 2001 Executive Board meeting revealed a discussion of physician retirement age; (3) Dr. Martin had suggested to Dr. Andronic, who also was in his seventies, that he retire; and (4) Dr. Satti had been "replaced, not by someone somewhat younger but by someone thirty to forty years younger and Dr. Martin noted that he selected her because she was the 'newest' physician." Decision and Order at 15. As a result, the Hearing Officer found "that one of the factors motivating the respondent's adverse actions against Dr. Satti was his age." Id.

Section 28-5-7.3, entitled "Discriminatory practice need not be sole motivating factor, " provides, in pertinent part:

"An unlawful employment practice may be established in an action or proceeding under this chapter when the complainant demonstrates that race, color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity or expression, disability, age, or country of ancestral origin was a motivating factor for any employment practice, even though the practice was also motivated by other factors." Sec. 28-5-7.3.

It is undisputed that MHRH previously had been found to have discriminated against Dr. Satti on the basis of age. During the hearing in the present case, Dr. Martin was confronted with Dr. Satti's sworn complaint in which Dr.