Nos. A-10-391, A-10-392.
[…] Mata, 275 Neb. 1, 745 N.W.2d 229 (2008). Finding no plain error, we decline to discuss this claim which did not receive even minimal argument in Reyes' brief.
Sufficiency of Evidence.
Reyes argues that the evidence was insufficient to support his two convictions for first degree sexual assault on a child because the only evidence presented was the uncorroborated testimony of M.R. and D.M.
Reyes was charged with and convicted of two counts of first degree sexual assault on a child pursuant to Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-319(1)(c) (Reissue 2008). This section provides that an individual commits first degree sexual assault on a child by subjecting another person to sexual penetration "when the actor is nineteen years of age or older and the victim is at least twelve but less than sixteen years of age." § 28-319(1)(c).
The evidence adduced by the State established that Reyes, born in 1968, subjected M.R., born in 1992, to sexual penetration on several occasions in Omaha when she was between 12 and 16 years old.