State v. Reyes
[…] Id. at 104-05, 226 N.W.2d at 610. Here, because the drugs were not found on Reyes's person and Reyes was not the driver, this court must consider whether the officer had probable cause to believe that Reyes, a passenger, constructively possessed the illegal narcotics. See Minn. Stat. § 152.028 (2000) (creating a permissive inference of "knowing possession of the controlled substance by the driver or person in control of the automobile when the controlled substance was in the automobile").

In order to prove constructive possession, the prosecution must show