State v. Reyes
[…] State v. Joon Kyu Kim, 398 N.W.2d 544, 551 (Minn. 1987). Here, suppression has critical impact because the trial court's ruling resulted in dismissal of the complaint against Reyes.

We next consider whether the trial court erred in its judgment. An appellate court "independently reviews the facts to determine the reasonableness of the conduct of police," in determining whether the officer had probable cause to make a warrantless arrest. State v. Vereb, 643 N.W.2d 342, 346 (Minn.App. 2002) (quotation omitted). An officer may make a warrantless arrest pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 629.34, subd. 1(c)(3) (2000), "when a felony has in fact been committed, and the officer has reasonable cause for believing the person arrested to have committed it." Reasonable or probable cause exists where "a person of ordinary care and prudence [would] entertain an honest and strong suspicion that a crime has been committed." State v. Johnson, 314 N.W.2d 229, 230 (Minn. 1982) (quotation omitted).