State v. Reyes
[…] While law enforcement officers may be in a difficult position when all occupants in a car deny knowledge or ownership of contraband, the Albino court made it clear that mere presence in a vehicle with no other evidence of constructive possession is not a sufficient basis for an arrest. Albino, 384 N.W.2d at 527. Moreover, the statutorily-created inference that the driver of a vehicle has knowing possession of contraband found in the car generally gives law enforcement the opportunity to move forward in an investigation by questioning the driver. See Minn. Stat. § 152.028 (2000) (creating a permissive inference of "knowing possession of the controlled substance by the driver or person in control of the automobile when the controlled substance was in the automobile").

The state also argues that the odor of marijuana, suggesting its recent use, and the pipe and two marijuana cigarettes demonstrate shared possession by all three inhabitants of the car.