State v. Rey
[…] When analyzing jury instruction issues, appellate courts follow a three-step process: (1) determining whether the appellate court can or should review the issue, in other words, whether there is a lack of appellate jurisdiction or a failure to preserve the issue for appeal; (2) considering the merits of the claim to determine whether error occurred below; and (3) assessing whether the error requires reversal, in other words, whether the error can be deemed harmless. State v. Holley , 313 Kan. 249, 253, 485 P.3d 614 (2021) ; see also K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 22-3414(3) ("No party may assign as error the giving or failure to give an instruction ... unless the party objects thereto before the jury retires to consider its verdict ... unless the instruction or the failure to give an instruction is clearly erroneous.").

At the second step, appellate courts consider whether the instruction was legally and factually appropriate, using an unlimited standard of review of the entire record.