State v. Rey
[…] This comma between "defendant" and "guilty" does not appear in the pattern instructions. PIK Crim. 4th 68.110. The comma does not appear in the State's proposed verdict forms. But the inserted comma shows that the district court reviewed the instructions. Thus, the district court either failed to catch a copy-paste error or it affirmatively approved of the erroneous language for reasons not evident from the record.

While the Unruh court assumed a copy-paste error, the statute at issue here presents an alternative explanation. K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-5510(a)(1) defines sexual exploitation of a child as "[e]mploying, using, persuading, inducing, enticing or coercing a child under 18 years of age, or a person whom the offender believes to be a child under 18 years of age, to engage in sexually explicit conduct with the intent to promote any performance." And any performance would include, for example, a film, photograph, computer hardware, software, or other printed or visual medium. See K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-5510(d)(3). But Rey was not charged under subsection (a)(1). The State charged Rey under K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-5510(a)(2), which prohibits "possessing any visual depiction of a child under 18 years of age shown or heard engaging in sexually explicit conduct with intent to arouse or satisfy the sexual desires or appeal to the prurient interest of the offender or any other person." An offense under subsection (a)(1) is a severity level 3 person felony while an offense under (a)(2) is only a severity level 5 person felony. K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-5510(b)(1)(A), (b)(1)(B).