No. 11–1334.
[…] Lewis, 242 N.W.2d at 723.
The district court could have reasonably convicted Reuther and denied his motions for directed verdict and new trial, as substantial evidence supports the convictions of burglary in the third degree and theft in the fourth degree. In its order denying Reuther's motion for a new trial and arrest of judgment, the court outlined the following facts contained in the evidence of record which specifically support a finding of guilt beyond a reasonable doubt for each of the charged offenses:
Burglary is defined in section 713.1, which provides “[a]ny person, having the intent to commit a felony, assault or theft therein, who, having no right, license or privilege to do so, enters an occupied structure, such occupied structure not being open to the public ... commits burglary.”
.Section 714.1(1) provides that a person commits theft when he “[t]akes possession or control of the property of another ... with the intent to deprive the other thereof.”