State v. Reser
[…] In fact, Defendant concedes the trial court delivered substantively correct instructions to the jury. It is clear from the record that defense counsel did not inquire whether the trial court would include "public vehicular area" in its instructions.

¶ 31 While instructing the jury, the trial court's deviation from the draft instructions to include a full statement of applicable law, which was supported by the evidence, does not constitute error. The trial court complied with the provisions of N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 15A-1231 and 15A-1232 in conducting a charge conference and fully explaining the applicable law to the jury. At the charge conference, the trial court was required to "inform the parties of the offenses, lesser included offenses, and affirmative defenses on which [the judge] will charge the jury."