State v. Reser
[…] A party is also entitled to be informed, upon request, whether the judge intends to include other particular instructions in his charge to the jury. The failure of the judge to comply fully with the provisions of this subsection does not constitute grounds for appeal unless his failure, not corrected prior to the end of the trial, materially prejudiced the case of the defendant.
(c) After the arguments are completed, the judge must instruct the jury in accordance with G.S. 15A-1232.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1231 (emphasis added). "In instructing the jury, the judge shall not express an opinion as to whether or not a fact has been proved and shall not be required to state, summarize or recapitulate the evidence, or to explain the application of the law to the evidence." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1232.

¶ 28 It is undisputed "public vehicular area" includes gas station parking lots. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-4.01(32) (2021) ("Public Vehicular Area" includes "[a]ny service station . . . providing parking space"); see also State v.