State v. Reser
[…] As no constitutionally based objection was made, the issue was not properly preserved for appellate review. See Meadows, 371 N.C. at 749, 821 S.E.2d at 407. We therefore decline to address Defendant's constitutional arguments as they were not properly preserved and are misplaced.

b. Existence of Prejudicial Error

¶ 26 Having determined Defendant's constitutional claims were not properly preserved, we instead consider Defendant's argument in the context of whether the trial court's conduct violated N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1231 (2021) or N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1232 (2021), resulting in prejudicial error.

¶ 27 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1231 provides in part:

(a) At the close of the evidence or at an earlier time directed by the judge, any party may tender written instructions. A party tendering instructions must furnish
copies to the other parties at the same time he tenders them to the judge.
(b) Before the arguments to the jury, the judge must hold a recorded conference on instructions out of the presence of the jury. At the conference the judge must inform the parties of the offenses, lesser included offenses, and affirmative defenses on which he will charge the jury and must inform them of what, if any, parts of tendered instructions will be given. A party is also entitled to be informed, upon request, whether the judge intends to include other particular instructions in his charge to the jury. The failure of the judge to comply fully with the provisions of this subsection does not constitute grounds for appeal unless his failure, not corrected prior to the end of the trial, materially prejudiced the case of the defendant.
(c) After the arguments are completed, the judge must instruct the jury in accordance with G.S. 15A-1232.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1231 (emphasis added).