State v. Remington
[…] Reviewing the applicable statutes, we find no error.

Our goal when interpreting a statute is to carry out the legislature's intent. See State v. Gonzalez, 168 Wn.2d 256, 263, 226 P.3d 131 (2010). We must give effect to the plain language of an unambiguous statute. Id. If the plain language of a statute is unambiguous, our inquiry ends and we enforce the statute "in accordance with its plain meaning." State v. Armendariz, 160 Wn.2d 106, 110, 156 P.3d 201 (2007). Such is the case here.

First, the $500 victim assessment is found in RCW 7.68.035. The statute provides in relevant part:

(1)(a) When any person is found guilty in any superior court of having committed a crime . .. there shall be imposed by the court upon such convicted person a penalty assessment. The assessment shall be in addition to any other penalty or fine imposed by law and shall be five hundred dollars for each case or cause of action that includes one or more convictions of a felony or gross misdemeanor and two hundred fifty dollars for any case or cause of action that includes convictions of only one or more misdemeanors.
(Emphasis added)

The plain language of this statute unambiguously requires that a $500 penalty assessment be imposed for each case or cause of action that includes one or more felony convictions. Both of Mr. Remington's cases involved felony convictions. Therefore, the $500 penalty assessment was properly ordered under each cause number.

Next, the court imposed $200 in court costs in each case.