State v. Remington
[…] (Emphasis added).

Mr. Remington was a defendant in two separate criminal cases and was convicted in each case. Under the statute's plain language, he is liable for the $200 filing fee in each case. The court thus properly imposed that cost in each judgment and sentence.

Finally, the court imposed a $100 DNA collection fee in each case. This fee is governed by RCW 43.43.7541. The statute provides in pertinent part:

Every sentence imposed for a crime specified in RCW 43.43.754 must include a fee of one hundred dollars. The fee is a court-ordered legal financial obligation as defined in RCW 9.94A.030 and other applicable law. For a sentence imposed under chapter 9.94A RCW, the fee is payable by the offender after payment of all other legal financial obligations included in the sentence has been completed.
(Emphasis added). The crimes specified in RCW 43.43.754 include all adult felonies. RCW43.43.754(1)(a).

Recently, in State v. Thornton, No. 32478-8-IH, slip op. at 4 (June 16, 2015), we held that RCW 43.43.7541's language "[e]very sentence imposed for a crime specified in RCW 43.43.754 must include a fee of one hundred dollars" plainly and unambiguously provides that the $100 DNA database fee is mandatory for all such sentences. See also State v.