State v. Remington
[…] (Emphasis added)

The plain language of this statute unambiguously requires that a $500 penalty assessment be imposed for each case or cause of action that includes one or more felony convictions. Both of Mr. Remington's cases involved felony convictions. Therefore, the $500 penalty assessment was properly ordered under each cause number.

Next, the court imposed $200 in court costs in each case. The face of each judgment and sentence document specifies that the $200 cost is for the criminal filing fee. The applicable statute is RCW 36.18.020(2)(h), which provides in relevant part:

(2) Clerks of superior courts shall collect the following fees for their official services:
(h) Upon conviction or plea of guilty ... upon failure to prosecute an appeal from a court of limited jurisdiction as provided by law, or upon affirmance of a conviction by a court of limited jurisdiction, a defendant in a criminal case shall be liable for a fee of two hundred dollars.
(Emphasis added).

Mr. Remington was a defendant in two separate criminal cases and was convicted in each case. Under the statute's plain language, he is liable for the $200 filing fee in each case. The court thus properly imposed that cost in each judgment and sentence.