State v. Reliford
[…] The appellant did not approach Randolph or make any statement to her other than the initial "Hi." In short, the record is devoid of evidence that the appellant stole the vehicle "by violence or putting [Randolph] in fear," an essential element of robbery. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-401. However, the evidence contained in the record would support a conviction of theft over the value of $10,000, a Class C felony. The appellant knowingly obtained possession of Randolph's vehicle, he intended to deprive Randolph of her vehicle, and he took the vehicle without her permission. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-103. Tenn. R. App. P. 13(e); Jackson v. Virginia, supra.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-105(4) provides that the theft of property is "[a] Class C felony if the value of the property or services obtained is ten thousand dollars ($10,000) or more but less than sixty thousand dollars ($60,000)."

C.

In summary, the appellant's conviction for aggravated robbery in indictment number 93-06435 is affirmed. The evidence is clearly sufficient to support his conviction of this offense.