State v. Rekow
[…] The Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution and Article I, Section 13 of the Idaho Constitution guarantee a criminal defendant the right to a speedy trial. Under I.C. § 193501, criminal defendants are given additional protection beyond what is required by the United States and Idaho Constitutions. State v. Morgan, 162 Idaho 550, 553, 400 P.3d 638, 641 (Ct. App. 2017). The Idaho Legislature supplemented these constitutional guarantees by establishing specific time limits in I.C. § 19-3501 within which a criminal defendant must be brought to trial. This statute provides, in relevant part, that "unless good cause to the contrary is shown," the trial court must dismiss the case "[i]f a defendant, whose trial has not been postponed upon his application, is not brought to trial within six (6) months from the date that the information is filed with the court." I.C. § 19-3501(2).

The State bears the burden of demonstrating good cause for a failure to bring a defendant to trial within the six-month period. State v. Prano, 170 Idaho 337, 340-41, 510 P.3d 690, 693-94 (Ct. App. 2021).