State v. Reid
[…] In our view, the admission of McCullar's statement did not implicate Reid and therefore did not violate Bruton.

{¶ 11} The first assignment of error is overruled.

{¶ 12} "2. The Trial Court Erred In Dismissing A Juror During The Trial."

{¶ 13} Reid contends that the trial court erred in excusing a juror who had been contacted by a courtroom spectator during a break in court proceedings. The juror had been upset by the encounter, and the trial court concluded that she would not be able to focus on the case.

{¶ 14} R.C. 2945.29 states that "[i]f, before the conclusion of the trial, a juror becomes sick, or for other reason is unable to perform his duty, the court may order him to be discharged. In that case, if alternate jurors have been selected, one of them shall be designated to take the place of the juror so discharged." Likewise, Crim.R. 24(F)(1) provides for the use of alternate jurors if regular jurors "become or are found to be unable or disqualified to perform their duties." Whether a juror is unable to perform his duty is a determination that lies within the trial court's discretion. State v.