No. CAAP–11–0000476.
[…] (1) To try any offense committed against a child by the child's parent or guardian or by any other person having the child's legal or physical custody, and any violation of section 707–726, 707–727, 709–902, 709–903, 709–903.5, 709–904, 709–905, 709–906, or 302A–1135, whether or not included in other provisions of this paragraph or paragraph (2)[.]
HRS § 709–906 (Supp.1992) specifies the offense of Abuse of Family and Household Members. Alagao was not charged with that offense. The fact that Alagao was a “family or household member” for purposes of HRS § 709–906 did not satisfy HRS § 571–14(1)'s subject matter jurisdiction factual criteria because a “family or household member” is not by that fact “the child's parent or guardian or ... any other person having the child's legal or physical custody[.]”
Id. at 263, 883 P.2d at 685.
On appeal, the State of Hawai‘i concedes that “Reid was not [the minor's] parent or guardian, nor did he have legal custody of [the minor].”