42305-7-II
[…] We narrowly construe the same criminal conduct analysis to disallow most assertions of same criminal conduct. State v. Porter, 133 Wn.2d 177, 181, 942 P.2d 974 (1997); State v. Wilson, 136 Wn.App. 596, 613, 150 P.3d 144 (2007).
Generally, the trial court determines the sentencing range for each current offense by calculating the offender score based on all other current offenses and prior convictions. RCW 9.94A.589(l)(a); State v. Vike, 125 Wn.2d 407, 410, 885 P.2d 824 (1994). But if the trial court finds that all or some of the current offenses encompass "the same criminal conduct" under RCW 9.94A.589(1)(a), then those offenses count as one crime and one point for offender score purposes. RCW 9.94A.589(l)(a). The statute defines "same criminal conduct" as "two or more crimes that require the same criminal intent, are committed at the same time and place, and involve the same victim." RCW 9.94A.589(l)(a). If any one of these elements is not met, the trial court must score each offense separately. Porter, 133 Wn.2d at 181.
2. First degree burglary, first degree robbery, and second degree assault of Charlene