42305-7-II
[…] California Vehicle Code, section 5202, requires all vehicles driven on California state roads to comply with the licensing requirements of the state in which they are licensed. CVC § 5202; People v. White, 107 Cal.App.4th 636, 643 n.8, 132 Cal.Rptr.2d 371 (2003) (section 5202 incorporates out-of-state requirements into California law). At the time Klier conducted a traffic stop of Knight's vehicle, former RCW 46.16.230 (2010) required the Washington State Department of Licensing to issue "two identical vehicle license number plates" for each vehicle; former RCW 46.16.240 (2010) further provided that the "vehicle license number plates shall be attached conspicuously at the front and rear of each vehicle . . . and in such a manner that they can be plainly seen and read at all times." (Emphasis added).
Former RCW 46.16.230 (2010), repealed by Laws of 2010, ch. 161, § 438, effective July 1, 2011.
Former RCW 46.16.240 (2010), repealed by LAWS OF 2010, ch. 161, § 438, effective July 1, 2011.