42305-7-II
[…] And because Reese does not challenge the fourth aggravating factor, this factor alone supports Reese's exceptional sentences, and we need not further address it or the other three factors.
State v. Ermels, 156 Wn.2d 528, 539, 131 P.3d 299 (2006) (citing State v. Hughes, 154 Wn.2d 118, 134, 110 P.3d 192 (2005), overruled on other grounds by Washington v. Recuenco, 548 U.S. 212, 126 S.Ct. 2546, 165 L.Ed.2d 466 (2006)); see also State v. Jackson, 150 Wn.2d 251, 276, 76 P.3d 217 (2003).
Nevertheless, we note that RCW 9.94A.535(2)(c) authorizes the trial court to impose an exceptional sentence whenever "[t]he defendant has committed multiple current offenses and the defendant's high offender score results in some of the current offenses going unpunished." At the time of sentencing, Reese's offender score was 13, well over 9 points, the highest score possible under the sentencing grid; if the trial court had imposed standard range sentences, more than one of Reese's current offenses would have gone unpunished.