42305-7-II
[…] In re Welfare of Wilson, 91 Wn.2d at 491 (internal citation omitted). We hold that the evidence is sufficient to support Reese's convictions for the first degree robberies of James and Charlene, Counts II and IV.
C. Second Degree Assault of Charlene
Reese similarly argues that we should reverse his conviction for second degree assault of Charlene, Count V, because there is insufficient evidence that he was an accomplice to this crime perpetrated by Berniard. Again, we disagree.
The State charged Reese with second degree assault of Charlene under RCW 9A.36.021(1)(c), (e). CP at 140. Under these provisions of the second degree assault statute, "[a] person is guilty of assault in the second degree if he or she, under circumstances not amounting to assault in the first degree:
The legislature amended RCW 9A.36.021 in 2011. LAWS OF 2011, ch. 166, § 1. The amendments did not alter the statute in any way relevant to this case; accordingly, we cite the current version of the statute.
[.. .]
(c) Assaults another with a deadly weapon; or
[...]
(e) With intent to commit a felony, assaults another."RCW 9A.36.021(1)(c), (e). Reese could also be culpable as an accomplice if he knowingly promoted or facilitated another person in committing the crime. RCW 9A.08.020(3)(a).