State v. Reeder
[…] That premise is incorrect because the boots placed into evidence are a size 10 boot. Because that premise is incorrect, all of his arguments flowing therefrom are frivolous and meritless. These arguments fail.

3) Arguments regarding 11 Del. C. § 3507

Defendant argues that when Detective Conaway testified at the suppression hearing that a worker on the site approached the police and indicated that Reeder "took off, dropping everything" after seeing the police and the State failed to produce this witness, a violation of 11 Del. C. § 3507 occurred.

In 11 Del. C. § 3507, it is provided:

(a) In a criminal prosecution, the voluntary out-of-court prior statement of a witness who is present and subject to cross-examination may be used as affirmative evidence with substantive independent testimonial value.
(b) The rule in subsection (a) of this section shall apply regardless of whether the witness' in-court testimony is consistent with the prior statement or not. The rule shall likewise apply with or without a showing of surprise by the introducing party.
(c) This section shall not be construed to affect the rules concerning the admission of statements of defendants or of those who are codefendants in the same trial. This section shall also not apply to the statements of those whom to cross-examine would be to subject to possible self-incrimination.

Defendant's argument employs the wrong law. The law he cites, 11 Del. C. § 3507, is inapplicable. What he should be arguing is that the Court should have excluded testimony of the worker's statement because that statement is hearsay.