State v. Reeder
[…] Because defendant was declared an habitual offender pursuant to 11 Del. C. § 4214(a), this Court sentenced him to eight (8) years each at Level 5 on fourteen (14) of the convictions for a total of one hundred twelve (112) years at Level 5. On the remaining convictions, defendant was sentenced to incarceration suspended for probation. The Supreme Court affirmed. Reeder v. State, 783 A.2d 124 (Del. 2001), reargu. den., Del. Supr., Nos. 552, 1999 and 583, 1999, Steele, J. (May 21, 2001). The mandate was issued on May 22, 2001.

In the applicable version of 11 Del. C. § 4214(a), it is provided as follows:

(a) Any person who has been 3 times convicted of a felony, other than those which are specifically mentioned in subsection (b) of this section, under the laws of this State, and/or any other state, United States or any territory of the United States, and who shall thereafter be convicted of a subsequent felony of this State is declared to be an habitual criminal, and the court in which such 4th or subsequent conviction is had, in imposing sentence, may in its discretion, impose a sentence of up to life imprisonment upon the person so convicted. Notwithstanding any provision of this title to the contrary, any person sentenced pursuant to this subsection shall receive a minimum sentence which shall not be less than the statutory maximum penalty provided elsewhere in this title for the 4th or subsequent felony which forms the basis of the State's petition to have the person declared to be an habitual criminal except that this minimum provision shall apply only when the 4th or subsequent felony is a Title 11 violent felony, as defined in § 4201(c) of this title. Notwithstanding any provision of this title to the contrary, any sentence so imposed pursuant to this subsection shall not be subject to suspension by the court, and shall be served in its entirety at a full custodial Level V institutional setting without benefit of probation or parole, except that any such sentence shall be subject to the provisions of §§ 4205(h), 4217, 4381 and 4382 of this title.

Rule 61 motion

On March 23, 2004, defendant filed his pending postconviction motion, which he amended several times thereafter. Defendant's attorney who represented him both at trial and on appeal ("trial counsel") has submitted an affidavit in response to the Court's request he do so.