State v. Reed
[…] Then the ultimate legal conclusion regarding the suppression of evidence is reviewed using a de novo standard. State v. Woolverton, 284 Kan. 59, 70, 159 P.3d 985 (2007). When the material facts to a trial court's decision on a motion to suppress evidence are not in dispute, however, the question of whether to suppress is a question of law over which an appellate court has unlimited review. State v. Fitzgerald, 286 Kan. 1124, 1126, 192 P.3d 171 (2008).

We note at the outset that Reed failed to file a pretrial motion to suppress the evidence in question. K.S.A. 22–3216(3) states, “[t]he motion shall be made before trial, in the court having jurisdiction to try the case, unless opportunity therefor did not exist or the defendant was not aware of the ground for the motion, but the court in its discretion may entertain the motion at the trial.” (Emphasis added.) Here, it does not appear that Reed made any showing that the issue should be addressed for the first time at trial, but the court exercised its discretion and we decline to accept the State's invitation to find this an abuse of discretion.