2 CA-CR 2012-0122
[…] State v. Fulminante, 193 Ariz. 485, ¶ 57, 975 P.2d 75, 92 (1999); see Ariz. R. Evid. 401(a). To prove entrapment, Reed was required to prove by clear and convincing evidence that: (1) the idea of committing the offense started with Beattie, (2) Beattie urged and induced her to commit the offense, and (3) she was not predisposed to commit the offense before Beattie induced her to commit the offense. See A.R.S. § 13-206(B). Further, "[a] person does not establish entrapment if the person was predisposed to commit the offense and the law enforcement officers . . . merely provided the person with an opportunity to commit the offense." A.R.S. § 13-206(C). Nor is it entrapment for law enforcement officers to "use a ruse or conceal their identities." Id. ¶10 Reed argues correctly that evidence of an officer's conduct is statutorily relevant to her entrapment defense. See id.