State v. Redmond
[…] Redmond, 937 S.W.2d at 208. [33, 34] "Sudden passion" is defined as "passion directly caused by and arising out of provocation by the victim or another acting with the victim which passion arises at the time of the offense and is not solely the result of former provocation." Id.; Section 565.002(15). "Adequate cause" is "cause that would reasonably produce a degree of passion in a person of ordinary temperament sufficient to substantially impair an ordinary person’s capacity for self-control[.]" Redmond, 937 S.W.2d at 208; Section 565.002(1). The offense must have been committed in sudden passion, and not after there had been time for the passion to cool. Redmond, 937 S.W.2d at 208 (citing State v. Fears, 803 S.W.2d 605, 609 (Mo. banc 1991)).