State v. Reddick
[…] Reddick asserts that it is undisputed that there was no compliance with the notice requirement in this case and further contends that the location data should be suppressed pursuant to the exclusionary rule. We are not persuaded.

In addition to embodying all of the Fourth Amendment warrant requirements, CP § 1-203.1 sets forth specific time limitation and notice requirements. CP § 1-203.1(c) provides that an order authorizing the disclosure of location data "may not exceed 30 days" absent an express finding of "continuing probable cause." When such a finding has been made, the search order may be extended for "an additional 30 calendar days, unless the court finds continuing probable cause and determines that good cause exists for a longer extension." The statute further provides that "notice of the court's order shall be delivered to the user and, if known and if the owner is a person or an entity other than the user, the subscriber of the electronic device at issue . . . within 10 calendar days after the expiration of the order."

At the motions hearing before the circuit court on July 12, 2021, the notice requirement was addressed in the following exchange:

[THE PROSECUTOR]: . . . [I]n terms of the notice provision I would just argue that the [s]tatute doesn't provide for an exclusionary provision. There's nothing in here that says it gets kicked out for that reason.
THE COURT: Right.

On appeal, Reddick points to CP § 1-203.1(e)(2), which provides that "evidence obtained in violation of this section is subject to the exclusionary rule as judicially determined." Notably, the specific reference to the exclusionary rule was not part of the statute in effect at the time the search order was issued in this case.