State v. Reddick
[…] Allstate Ins. Co. v. Kim, 376 Md. 276, 289 (2003) (internal quotation omitted). Regardless of the statutory exclusionary provision, however, as we explained supra in Section IV of this opinion, the disclosure of historical location data at issue in this case was not expressly authorized by CP § 1.203.1, which applies to orders for real-time or present location data. See CP § 1-203.1(a)(6)("'Location information' means real-time or present information concerning the geographic location of an electronic device that is generated by or derived from the operation of that device."). Accordingly, the statutory notice requirement and statutory exclusionary provision do not apply.

Given the exchange before the circuit court regarding the notice provision, it appears that the parties and the circuit court were unaware of the revision to the statute.