State v. Reavis
[…] points, Defendant's weapon possession as occurring "on the protest side of the road" and "20 yards from East Street[.]" On 10 January 2020, Defendant was found guilty of possessing a weapon at a demonstration before the District Court and sentenced to fifteen days in the custody of the Sheriff, which was suspended for six months of unsupervised probation on the condition that Defendant "[s]urrender [her] firearms [and] not further violate the law[.]" ¶ 4 After receiving her sentence at District Court, Defendant sought a trial de novo before the Chatham County Superior Court pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 15A-1431(b). See N.C.G.S. § 15A-1431(b) ("A defendant convicted in the [D]istrict [C]ourt before the judge may appeal to the [S]uperior [C]ourt for trial de novo with a jury as provided by law."). Prior to trial, Defendant filed several motions, including a Motion for Change of Venue , a Motion to Dismiss Charges , a Motion to Dismiss for Unconstitutional Prosecution , and a Motion to Dismiss for Unconstitutional Vagueness , all of which were denied.