State v. Reavis
[…] N.C.G.S. § 14-277.2(a) (2021). This is the case even though certain individual items in the list on the police report, like highways, either are necessarily or are extremely likely to be "public place[s] owned or under the control of the State" such that, standing alone, they might have supplied the missing element in this case. N.C.G.S. § 14-277.2(a) (2021).

¶ 16 Without any allegations in the charging document supporting an essential element of the offense—that Defendant's conduct took place "upon any private health care facility or upon any public place owned or under the control of the State or any of its political subdivisions"—the Misdemeanor Statement of Charges in this case lacked an essential element of N.C.G.S. § 14-277.2(a). N.C.G.S. § 14-277.2(a) (2021).