State v. Reavis
[…] See Dale , 245 N.C. App. at 502, 783 S.E.2d 222 ("Challenges to the validity of [a criminal pleading under N.C.G.S. § 15A-924(a)(5) ] may be raised at any stage in the proceedings and we review the challenge de novo. "). In so doing, we are cognizant of the fact that, "[w]hen the [criminal] pleading [at issue] is a ... statement of charges[,] ... both the statement of the crime and any information showing probable cause which was considered by the judicial official and which has been furnished to the defendant must be used in determining whether the pleading is sufficient" to have identified the essential elements of the crime. N.C.G.S. § 15A-924(a)(5) (2021).