State v. Reavis
[…] State v. Jones , 255 N.C. App. 364, 369-70, 805 S.E.2d 701 (2017). We held the trial court did not err, reasoning that, because constitutional concerns with criminal pleadings are exclusive to indictments, "the failure to comply with [N.C.G.S.] § 15A-924(a)(5) ... is not a jurisdictional defect." Id. at 371, 805 S.E.2d 701 (emphasis in original). Here, however, where Defendant objected at trial and bases her argument on the statutory insufficiency of the Misdemeanor Statement of Charges , the failure to fulfill the elemental requirement of N.C.G.S. § 15A-924(a)(5) would constitute reversible error.

As we were not briefed on the scope of N.C.G.S. § 15A-924(a)(5), we find it improvident—and, for the reasons discussed below, unnecessary, see infra ¶¶ 12-16—to decide at this point whether "any information showing probable cause which was considered by the judicial official and which has been furnished to the defendant" encompasses documents before the trial court. N.C.G.S. § 15A-924(a)(5) (2021). Indeed, the full sentence in which the above phrasing appears suggests that "information showing probable cause which was considered by the judicial official" simply refers to information that informed, ex ante , the decision of the magistrate judge or other judicial official to authorize the issuance of the document. N.C.G.S. § 15A-924(a)(5) (2021) ("When the pleading is a criminal summons, warrant for arrest, or magistrate's order, or statement of charges based thereon, both the statement of the crime and any information showing probable cause which was considered by the judicial official and which has been furnished to the defendant must be used in determining whether the pleading is sufficient to meet the foregoing requirement.").