State v. Read
[…] Pursuant to R.C. 2923.03(C), the state need only prove that a principal committed the offense. State v. Perryman (1976), 49 Ohio St.2d 14, 27, 358 N.E.2d 1040.

In the instant case, there is ample evidence to support the fact that appellant acted in complicity with another person, as well as acting as the principal offender. Clearly, someone besides appellant was posing as Gary Patton. While it is not clear who that person was, the prosecution was not required to prove who it was. The trial court did not err by giving a complicity instruction.

R.C. 2913.11(B) provides guidelines for when it may be presumed that a person presented a check while knowing that it would be dishonored. R.C. 2913.11(B) states:

"For purposes of this section, a person who issues or transfers a check or other negotiable instrument is presumed to know that it will be dishonored if either of the following occurs:

"(1) The drawer had no account with the drawee at the time of issue or the stated date, whichever is later;