No. 01C01-9603-CR-00106.
[…] State v. Sheffield, 676 S.W.2d 542 (Tenn. 1984); Byrge v. State, 575 S.W.2d 292 (Tenn.Crim.App. 1978).
Aggravated sexual battery as defined in T. C. A. § 39-13-504 requires the state to prove beyond a reasonable doubt unlawful sexual contact with a victim less than thirteen (13) years of age. "Sexual contact" includes the intentional touching of the victim's intimate parts if the intentional touching can be reasonably construed as being for the purpose of sexual arousal or gratification. T. C. A. § 39-13-501(6). "Intimate parts" includes the "primary genital area, groin, inner thigh, buttock or breast of a human being" (emphasis added). T. C. A. § 39-13-501(2).
As to Count 1 the state relied upon the alleged incident on March 2nd in which the defendant bit the victim on the "inner thigh." The testimony of the victim indicated that there was an intentional touching.