No. 01C01-9603-CR-00106.
[…] FAILURE TO ALLEGE MENS REA ELEMENT OF OFFENSE
Defendant contends the indictment charging aggravated sexual battery was fatally defective in that it did not contain the requisite mens rea element of the offense. Defendant relies upon State v. Hill, C. C. A. No. 01C01-9508-CC-00267 (Tenn.Crim.App. filed June 20, 1996, at Nashville). The defendant did not raise this issue in the trial court.
The defendant in Hill was charged with the offense of aggravated rape. The court concluded that the failure of the indictment to specifically allege the mens rea was fatally defective.
A.
T. C. A. § 40-13-202 provides as follows:
The indictment must state the facts constituting the offense in ordinary and concise language, without prolixity or repetition, in such a manner as to enable a person of common understanding to know what is intended, and with that degree of certainty which will enable the court, on conviction, to pronounce the proper judgment; and in no case are such words as "force and arms" or "contrary to the form of the statute" necessary.
Fair and reasonable notice of the charges against a defendant is a fundamental constitutional requirement. U.S. Const. amend. VI; Tenn. Const. art.