State v. Ray
[…] {¶ 18} Mr. Ray was also found guilty of failure to comply with order or signal of police officer, in violation of R.C. 2921.33.1(B) which provides "[n]o person shall operate a motor vehicle so as willfully to elude or flee a police officer after receiving a visible or audible signal from a police officer to bring the person's motor vehicle to a stop." Regarding this statutory section, Mr. Ray only challenges that there was no evidence that he was the person operating the van.

{¶ 19} Finally, Mr. Ray was found guilty of vandalism, in violation of R.C. 2909.05(B)(2) which provides, in pertinent part,: "[n]o person shall knowingly cause serious physical harm to property that is owned, leased, or controlled by a governmental entity." "Serious physical harm" is "physical harm to property that results in loss to the value of the property of five hundred dollars or more." R.C. 2909.05(F)(2).

"A person acts knowingly, regardless of his purpose, when he is aware that his conduct will probably cause a certain result or will probably be of a certain nature. A person has knowledge of circumstances when he is aware that such circumstances probably exist."