State v. Rauf
[…] Of particular concern to the Court when holding Florida's capital sentencing scheme unconstitutional: "Florida does not require the jury to make the critical findings necessary to impose the death penalty."

Hurst v. State, ___ U.S. ___, 2016 WL 112683, at *6 (Jan. 12, 2016) (emphasis in original) (quoting FLA. STAT. § 775.082(1) (2010)).

Id. (second emphasis added).

Id. at *5.

(d) Before any Delaware capital sentencing hearing commences, the State provides written notice of "any aggravating circumstances," statutory or non-statutory, it alleges exist. Section 4209 of Title 11 then requires, at the narrowing or eligibility phase, that "the jury . . . first finds unanimously and beyond a reasonable doubt the existence of at least 1 statutory aggravating circumstance." This constitutional requirement of jury fact-finding is, therefore, satisfied.