H12MCR140248936S
[…] The court also finds that this court lacks jurisdiction to consider the motion as a motion to modify his sentence. Gen. Stat. § 54-227(a) requires an inmate to notify Office of Victim Services and the Victim Services Unit of a request to modify a sentence. There is nothing to indicate that the defendant complied with that requirement and, as such, this court lacks jurisdiction to consider the defendant's motion.
Even if the court had jurisdiction, it is clear that the defendant's reliance upon Gen. Stat. § 18-98d(a)(1) is misguided. Gen. Stat. § 18-98d(a)(1) provides, in relevant part:
(a)(1) Any person who is confined to a community correctional center or a correctional institution for an offense committed on or after July 1, 1981, under a mittimus or because such person is unable to obtain bail or is denied bail shall, if subsequently imprisoned, earn a reduction of such person's sentence equal to the number of days which such person spent in such facility from the time such person was placed in presentence confinement to the time such person began serving the term of imprisonment imposed; provided (A) each day of presentence confinement shall be counted only once for the purpose of reducing all sentences imposed after such presentence confinement; and (B) the provisions of this section shall only apply to a person for whom the existence of a mittimus, an inability to obtain bail or the denial of bail is the sole reason for such person's presentence confinement, except that if a person is serving a term of imprisonment at the same time such person is in presentence confinement on another charge and the conviction for such imprisonment is reversed on appeal, such person shall be entitled, in any sentence subsequently imposed, to a reduction based on such presentence confinement in accordance with the provisions of this section. In the case of a fine, each day spent in such confinement prior to sentencing shall be credited against the sentence at a per diem rate equal to the average daily cost of incarceration as determined by the Commissioner of Correction.
The defendant seeks jail credit for days when he was not confined. Indeed, the defendant had been released on a promise to appear to comply with pretrial conditions of release.