H12MCR140248936S
[…] Smith, 150 Conn.App. at 636, citing State v. McNellis at 444.
The judicial authority may at any time correct an illegal sentence or other illegal disposition, or it may correct a sentence imposed in an illegal manner or any other disposition made in an illegal manner.
Courts also have the authority, under General Statutes § 53a-39(a), to modify a sentence. General Statutes § 53a-39(a) provides, in relevant part:
At any time during the period of a definite sentence of three years or less, the sentencing court or judge may, after hearing and for good cause shown, reduce the sentence, order the defendant discharged, or order the defendant discharged on probation or conditional discharge for a period not to exceed that to which the defendant could have been originally sentenced.
The court has reviewed the defendant's motion. The court finds that the defendant's motion fails to set forth a jurisdictional basis upon which this court could consider it as a motion to correct an illegal sentence.