WD 77540
[…] Again, we review “de novo a trial court's decision whether to give a requested jury instruction under section 556.046.” Jackson, 433 S.W.3d at 395. “[I]f the statutory requirements for giving such an instruction are met, a failure to give a requested instruction is reversible error.” Id.
Assault in the second degree is a lesser-included offense of assault in the first degree. State v. Jefferson, 414 S.W.3d 82, 86 (Mo. App. E.D. 2013). Pursuant to § 556.046, a trial court is obligated to give an instruction on a lesser-included offense when: (1) “a party timely requests the instruction”; (2) “there is a basis in the evidence for acquitting the defendant of the charged offense”; and (3) “there is a basis in the evidence for convicting the defendant of the lesser included offense for which the instruction is requested.”