State v. Ramirez
[…] Now, the sentences in Counts 1 and 2 are, for record purposes, imposed concurrent with the sentences in Counts 3 and 4 and with Counts 5 and 6. Count 5 is a sentence that's concurrent with other convictions. Count 6, the attempted robbery, is concurrent with the—all but Count 7. And Count 8, the criminal conspiracy, the sentence there is concurrent with all of the others.
(Emphasis supplied.)

With respect to the three sentences for the convictions of use of a deadly weapon, the record shows that the district court has a misperception of the law. Section 28–1205(3) concerns the crimes of use of a deadly weapon and provides: “The crimes defined in this section shall be treated as separate and distinct offenses from the felony being committed, and sentences imposed under this section shall be consecutive to any other sentence imposed.” Although it is generally within the trial court's discretion to direct that sentences imposed for separate crimes be served concurrently or consecutively, we have long held that § 28–1205(3) does not permit such discretion in sentencing, because it mandates that a sentence for the use of a