State v. Ramey
[…] Bradley, at 143. A reasonable probability is a probability sufficient to undermine confidence in the outcome. Strickland, at 694.

{¶ 56} Initially, Ramey argues that defense counsel provided ineffective assistance of counsel for failing to file a motion to sever his case from his co-defendant's case. Specifically, Ramey asserts that he was prejudiced by the failure to file a motion to sever because Keeton's motion to suppress extended the time in which the State had to bring him to trial.

{¶ 57} Joinder is governed by R.C. 2945.13, which states in pertinent part:

{¶ 58} "When two or more persons are jointly indicted for felony, except a capital offense, they shall be tried jointly unless the court, for good cause shown on application therefor by the prosecuting attorney or one or more of said defendants, orders one or more of said defendants to be tried separately."

{¶ 59} The law favors joinder because a single trial will conserve time and expense and may minimize the potentially disparate outcomes that can result from successive trials before different juries. State v. Schiebel (1990), 55 Ohio St.3d 71, 86-87; State v.