affirming convictions where evidence established elements of exploitation of vulnerable adult
[…] State v. Podrazo, supra. It is not error for a trial court to refuse to give a defendant's requested instruction where the substance of the requested instruction was covered in the instructions given. State v. Gales, 269 Neb. 443, 694 N.W.2d 124 (2005).
Lewis was charged with the crime of knowing and intentional abuse of a vulnerable adult. Neb.Rev.Stat. § 28–386 (Reissue 2008) states that a “person commits knowing and intentional abuse of a vulnerable adult if he or she through a knowing and intentional act causes or permits a vulnerable adult to be ... exploited.”
Lewis argues that the court erred in not including his proposed instruction on the meaning of “vulnerable adult” and that the need to find Mike fit that definition at the time of the alleged exploitation.