No. A08-0287.
[…] State v. Thao, 649 N.W.2d 414, 421 (Minn. 2002). (quotation and citations omitted). "While there are only a small number of cases where substantial and compelling aggravating factors militate towards departing from the guidelines, the decision to depart is one for the trial court. . . . This court is loathe to overturn the exercise of that discretion without clear evidence of its abuse." State v. Givens, 544 N.W.2d 774, 776 (Minn. 1996) (quotation and citations omitted), superseded by statute, Minn. Stat. § 244.09, subd.5(2) (Supp. 1997) ("Sentencing pursuant to sentencing guidelines is not a right that accrues to a person convicted of a felony. . . ."). In Givens, the supreme court recognized that exploitation of the victim's vulnerability is one of the factors supporting an upward departure. Id. at 776.