C.A. CASE NO. 2015-CA-36
[…] {¶ 13} We review a trial court's imposition of a repayment schedule for court costs under an abuse of discretion standard. See State v. Gullett, 4th Dist. Gallia No. 09CA4, 2010-Ohio-2785, ¶ 10. Pursuant to R.C. 2947.23, the trial court was required to "include in the sentence the costs of prosecution * * * and render a judgment against the defendant for such costs." However, court costs are distinct from criminal punishment. This is because "although costs in criminal cases are assessed at sentencing and are included in the sentencing entry, costs are not punishment, but are more akin to a civil judgment for money." State v.