C.A. CASE NO. 2015-CA-36
[…] Appointed counsel fees must be collected through a civil proceeding brought by the clerk of courts or the State after Ragland is released from prison. Johnson at ¶ 41. Although not raised by Ragland, based on our holding in Johnson, we further conclude that the trial court erred when it ordered him to remit the costs from his criminal action through the fee schedule it created and included in his judgment entry of conviction.
{¶ 12} R.C. 2949.111(A)(1) defines "court costs" as "any assessment that the court requires an offender to pay to defray the costs of operating the court." R.C. 2949.111(A)(3) defines "reimbursement" as "any reimbursement for the costs of confinement that the court orders an offender to pay pursuant to section 2929.28 of the Revised Code, any supervision fee, any fee for the costs of house arrest with electronic monitoring that an offender agrees to pay, any reimbursement for the costs of an investigation or prosecution that the court orders an offender to pay pursuant to section 2929.71 of the Revised Code, or any other costs that the court orders an offender to pay."
{¶ 13} We review a trial court's imposition of a repayment schedule for court costs under an abuse of discretion standard. See State v. Gullett, 4th Dist.