Blakely v. Washington, 542 U.S. 296, 124 S. Ct. 2531, 159 L. Ed. 2d. 403 (2004).
[…] RCW 9.94A.525(18) provides: "If the present conviction is for an offense committed while the offender was under community placement, add one point." Radford misapprehends the DOSA statute, RCW 9.94A.660(5)(b), which provides that a portion of a defendant's sentence shall be served "as a term of community custody." (Emphasis added.) Under RCW 9.94A.030(7), "community placement" includes such "community custody." Thus, as part of his DOSA community custody, Radford was on "community placement" when he committed the current possession offense.
"'Community placement' means that period during which the offender is subject to the conditions of community custody and/or postrelease supervision[.]" RCW 9.94A.030(7) (emphasis added).
We hold, therefore, that the sentencing court correctly added one point to Radford's offender score under RCW 9.94A.525(18) for committing the current offense while on community placement.
II. Right to Allocution