No. C-870465
[…] The state argues that under the circumstances, the trial court had no power or authority to find Rader guilty of the lesser included offenses and that the court's finding was erroneous as a matter of law. We agree that the court erred.
The error arose because the trial court had no "evidence" before it that could conceivably support its conclusion that the two sales alleged in the first and third counts involved less than the bulk amount of cocaine. Under Cuyahoga Falls v. Bowers (1984), 9 Ohio St.3d 148, 9 OBR 438, 459 N.E.2d 532, the provisions of R.C. 2937.07 prevail over Crim. R. 11(B)(2), because the statute confers a "substantive right" on the accused. This means that the filing of a no-contest plea constitutes "a stipulation that the judge or magistrate may make a finding of guilty or not guilty from the explanation of the circumstances" pursuant to R.C. 2937.07, and that assuming the indictment or complaint contains sufficient allegations to state an offense, the court may make its final determination of guilt or innocence on that unsworn "explanation of circumstances."