State v. Radcliff
[…] While it is true the Defendant was seized for purposes of the Fourth Amendment, the officers were effecting the detention by directing the vehicle to pull over. The officers did not have control over the vehicle or its passengers, as the officers had not even stepped out of the police vehicle, let alone made any sort of direct contact, before the Defendant fled into the residence. It is undisputed the officers were still in the process of detaining the vehicle and its occupants; therefore, the detention had not been completed at the time of the Defendant's flight.

Pursuant to 11 Del. C. § 1257(b), an individual is not permitted to prevent a police officer "from effecting an arrest or detention of the person or another person or [flee] from a peace officer who is effecting an arrest or detention of the person."

Under the Defendant's logic, no person could ever be found guilty of resisting arrest, as a police officer's manifestation of his or her intent to detain a person would result in the person believing he or she was not free to leave.