State v. Radcliff
[…] A person is seized when subjected to a traffic stop, even if the person is merely a passenger in the vehicle. A detention occurs when "a reasonable person would not believe that he [or she] was free to leave." The traffic stop also detains the occupants for the purposes of investigation and/or issuing a citation; again, passengers are detained the same as drivers. The difference between these concepts is largely one of semantics. Arguably, the separation - in the context of a traffic stop - is when the police have actually secured the vehicle and its occupants.

Pursuant to 11 Del. C. § 1251, "A person is guilty of escape in the third degree when the person escapes from custody[.]" As defined by 11 Del. C. § 1258(2), custody "means restraint by a public servant pursuant to an arrest, detention or an order of a court."

Defendant's Opening Brief, at p. 7.

See State v. Coursey, 136 A.3d 316, 322 (Del. Super. 2016).

State v. Rollins, 922 A.2d 379, 383 (Del. 2009).