DOCKET NO. A-3070-17T1
[…] A.M. signed a citizen's complaint-summons against defendant, alleging defendant committed an act of disorderly persons criminal mischief, N.J.S.A. 2C:17-3(a)(2). Specifically, A.M. claimed defendant purposely or recklessly tampered with A.M.'s car so as to endanger A.M., as well as cause A.M. to sustain $300 in property damages when defendant punched A.M.'s windshield.
At the time defendant was indicted, N.J.S.A. 2C:28-4(a) was a fourth-degree offense. N.J.S.A. 2C:28-4(a) was subsequently amended and, as of January 11, 2016, this subsection states:
A person who knowingly gives or causes to be given false information to any law enforcement officer with purpose to implicate another commits a crime of the third degree, except the offense is a crime of the second degree if the false information which the actor gave or caused to be given would implicate the person in a crime of the first or second degree.