State v. Quiroz
[…] In the memorandum in support of the writ of error coram nobis, the defendant correctly relates that in Das the Supreme Court outlined two avenues available to a defendant challenging the constitutionality of a guilty plea after the sentence has been executed, namely a direct appeal and a petition for a writ of habeas corpus. Def's Mem., p. 4. The Das court did not, however, indicate that these avenues are the exclusive methods by which a defendant can challenge the validity of his plea.

II. Motion for New Trial

The defendant relies on General Statutes § 52-270 and Practice Book § 42-53 as the basis for which a new trial should be granted. General Statutes § 52-270 provides in relevant part: "The Superior Court may grant a new trial for any action that may come before it for discovery of new evidence . . . or for other reasonable cause, according to the usual rules in such cases. The judges of the Superior Court may in addition provide by rule for the granting of new trials upon prompt request in cases where the parties or their counsel have not adequately protected their rights during the original trial of an action." Although § 52-270 confers jurisdiction on the trial court to entertain a post-judgment petition for a new trial, the criminal court does not have the authority to act upon such a petition. See State v.