2019AP1905
[…] Id. Property is contraband under § 968.20 if it falls within the definition of contraband in Wis.Stat. § 968.13(1)(a). See Jones, 226 Wis.2d at 587. Under § 968.13(1)(a), contraband "includes without limitation because of enumeration … lewd, obscene or indecent written matter, pictures, sound recordings or motion picture films[.]" Id.
Wisconsin Stat. § 968.20 (2015-16) provides:
(1) Any person claiming the right to possession of property seized pursuant to a search warrant or seized without a search warrant, except for an animal taken into custody under s. 173.13 (1) or withheld from its owner under s. 173.21 (1) (a), may apply for its return to the circuit court for the county in which the property was seized or where the search warrant was returned, except that a court may commence a hearing, on its own initiative, to return property seized under s. 968.26.
(1g) The court shall order such notice as it deems adequate to be given the district attorney and, unless notice was provided under s. 968.26 (7), to all persons who have or may have an interest in the property. The court shall hold a hearing to hear all claims to its true ownership. If the right to possession is proved to the court's satisfaction, it shall order the property, other than contraband or property covered under sub. (1m) or (1r) or s. 173.21 (4) or 968.205, returned if:
(a) The property is not needed as evidence or, if needed, satisfactory arrangements can be made for its return for subsequent use as evidence; or
(b) All proceedings and investigations in which it might be required have been completed.
¶14 The State must establish by the greater weight of the credible evidence that the property is contraband. Jones, 226 Wis.2d at 595. Whether the State has met its burden of proof is a question of law that we review without deference to the circuit court.