2019AP1905
[…] We address each argument in turn.
A. Return of Property
¶13 Wisconsin Stat. § 968.20(1) permits a person whose property has been seized by law enforcement to seek return of the property in the circuit court. See Jones, 226 Wis.2d at 586-87. Pursuant to this statute, the circuit court shall order the return of the property if the person seeking return has a right to possession of the property, the property is not contraband, and the property is not needed as evidence. Id. Property is contraband under § 968.20 if it falls within the definition of contraband in Wis.Stat. § 968.13(1)(a). See Jones, 226 Wis.2d at 587. Under § 968.13(1)(a), contraband "includes without limitation because of enumeration … lewd, obscene or indecent written matter, pictures, sound recordings or motion picture films[.]" Id.
Wisconsin Stat. § 968.20 (2015-16) provides: