State v. Pursley
[…] At sentencing, Defendant's counsel stated: "I also want to make sure that the portion in [Defendant's plea] about reserving the right to appeal the final conviction, including the motion to suppress[,] is on the record." However, as Defendant concedes, the record does not indicate Defendant gave proper notice of appeal from the trial court's final judgment. Defendant filed with her appellate brief a contemporaneous petition for writ of certiorari arguing she "in fact gave oral notice of appeal at trial from both [the suppression order and the final judgment]."

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-979(b) (2017) provides: "An order finally denying a motion to suppress evidence may be reviewed upon an appeal from a judgment of conviction, including a judgment entered upon a plea of guilty." "A Notice of Appeal is distinct from giving notice of intent to appeal. . . . The two forms of notice serve different functions, and performance of one does not substitute for completion of the other." State v.