State v. Pursell
[…] Because the juvenile court did not have jurisdiction over the aggravated child abuse allegation, the juvenile court was not a court of "competent jurisdiction" and its findings were not entitled to issue-preclusive effect. As for the doctrine of res judicata, the trial court determined that the juvenile courts and criminal courts were not courts of concurrent jurisdiction regarding the crime of aggravated child abuse and, thus, the order of the juvenile court was not entitled to claim-preclusive effect over the criminal court.

Pursuant to section 37-1-103(a)(4), the juvenile court has exclusive original jurisdiction of "[p]rosecutions under § 37-1-412 or § 39-15-401 [child abuse and neglect] unless the case is bound over to the grand jury by the juvenile court or the defendant is originally charged with a greater offense of which violation of § 37-1-412 or § 39-15-401 is a lesser included offense. . . ." As noted by the trial court, child abuse and neglect is a lesser included offense of aggravated child abuse and neglect.