03-27-2024
[…] The defendant has the burden to show the court abused its discretion. State v. Crooks, 911 N.W.2d 153, 171 (Iowa 2018).
At the time Purdy committed the charged offenses in June 2020, the fine associated with a class "C" felony ranged from $1000 to $10,000. Iowa Code § 902.9(1)(d) (2020). The fine associated with an aggravated misdemeanor ranged from $625 to $6250. Id. § 903.1(2). However, by the time of sentencing in March 2023, fines had increased to a range of $1370 to $13,660 for a class "C" felony and $855 to $8540 for an aggravated misdemeanor. Id. §§ 902.9(1)(d), 903.1(2) (2023). Purdy contends that the parties and the court mistakenly applied the updated statutory fines instead of considering the fines as they stood at the time of the offenses. See id. § 4.13(1)(c) ("The . . . amendment . . . of a statute does not affect . . . any . . . punishment incurred in respect to the statute, prior to the amendment ...."); State v. Marx, 205 N.W. 518, 519 (Iowa 1925) (recognizing sentencing should comport with the relevant statutes effective at the time of the offense). He reasons that misunderstanding resulted in the district court failing to exercise its discretion.