State v. Purdue Pharma L.P.
[…] Id.; see also Pastore, 900 A.2d at 1084-85.

Federal law sets forth similar parameters for the discoverability of confidential healthcare information. HIPAA regulations generally prohibit disclosure of protected health information, but such disclosure is exempted if required by law. 45 C.F.R. § 164.502; see also 45 C.F.R. § 164.512(a)(1) ("[a] covered entity may use or disclose protected health information to the extent that such use or disclosure is required by law"). However, under 42 C.F.R. § 2.12(a)(i)-(ii), disclosure of substance use disorder patient records is restricted if such disclosure "[w]ould identify a patient as having or having had a substance use disorder," and such information is "obtained by a federally assisted drug [or alcohol] abuse program."

Although not subject to the laws of Rhode Island, the MDL Court has faced similar issues as those raised in the within motion.