State v. Purdue Pharma L.P.
[…] Opp'n to Manufacturer Defs.' Mot. Dismiss at 5-7 (quoting Hill, 121 R.I. at 355, 398 A.2d at 1131). On the issue of the State False Claims Act, Plaintiff contends that it has stated its fraud-based claims with particularity but notes that the particularity rule for fraud allegations is a flexible standard that must be relaxed under certain circumstances when highly detailed pleadings are difficult, which the State argues is the case here.

The State False Claims Act imposes liability for false or fraudulent requests or demands for money or property from the State of Rhode Island. §§ 9-1.1-3 et seq. This act is directed towards

"[a]ny person who:
"(1) Knowingly presents, or causes to be presented, a false or fraudulent claim for payment or approval;
(2) Knowingly makes, uses, or causes to be made or used, a false record or statement material to a false or fraudulent claim;

. . . .

(7) Knowingly makes, uses, or causes to be made or used, a false record or statement material to an obligation to pay or transmit money or property to the state, or knowingly conceals or knowingly and improperly avoids or decreases an obligation to pay or transmit money or property to the state." Sec. 9-1.1-3(a).
The State False Claims Act defines a claim as "any request or demand, whether under a contract or otherwise, for money or property and whether or not the state has title to the money or property, that . . . "[i]s presented to an officer, employee, or agent of the state . . . ." Sec. 9-1.1-3(b)(1)(i). Violation of the act may result in "a civil penalty in an amount equal to the civil penalty set forth in the Federal False Claims Act, . . . plus three (3) times the amount of damages the state sustains," along with the costs of the state's civil action to recover damages. Sec. 9-1.1-3(a)(7).

It is well-settled that a plaintiff must state the circumstances of the fraud (or mistake) with particularity. Super. R. Civ.