No. 1 CA-CR 15-0491
[…] On appeal, we view the evidence in the "light most favorable to sustaining the verdict, and resolve all reasonable inferences against the defendant." Id. at 588-89. "We do not consider if we would reach the same conclusion as the trier-of-fact, but only if there is a complete absence of probative facts to support its conclusion." State v. Carlisle, 198 Ariz. 203, 206 (App. 2000) (internal punctuation and citation omitted).
¶6 Pulotu argues that "there was no substantial evidence that [he] knowingly possessed marijuana on or about July 26, 2013." Under A.R.S. § 13-3405.A.1, "[a] person shall not knowingly [p]ossess or use marijuana." "'Knowingly' means, with respect to conduct or to a circumstance described by a statute defining an offense, that a person is aware or believes that the person's conduct is of that nature or that the circumstance exists." A.R.S. § 13-105.10(b). "'Possess' means knowingly to have physical possession or otherwise to exercise dominion or control over property." A.R.S. § 13-105.34.