State v. Pulgini
[…] Redden, 111 A.3d at 606.

As mentioned before, you wrote that you are currently at the Hazel D. Plant Women's Treatment Facility—a Level IV work release center. But how can that be? The Court's sentence included no Level IV term and you have been imprisoned for just over 18 months of a mandatory two-year Level V term. It is because, as the Department of Correction (or DOC) has reported, you are currently housed at a Level IV work release center under the provisions of 11 Del. C. § 4205(h).

Under § 4205(h), the DOC, in exercising its control over those sentenced, "may house Level V inmates at a Level IV work release center or halfway house during the last 180 days of their sentence." "The levels of sentencing are distinguished by the amount of control the Department of Correction exercises over a convicted offender."